Saturday, 10 August 2013

Bird #59: Perly-eyed Thrasher





Common Name: Pearly-eyed Thrasher
Scientific Name: Margarops fuscatus
Description: 11-12 inches; whitish eyes; yellowish bill; upperparts brown; underparts white with brownish streaks; white patch on the tip of tail.
Habitat: Woodlands, forest etc.
Statue: Vagrant; 4 recorded up to 2006; this one was recorded at
Codrington College in St John on February 21, 2013; While hiking in Walker Savannah St Andrew on August 5, 2013 I heard the call of the Pearly-eyed Thrasher but was unable to see the bird among the trees; West Indies Endemic. (Click to hear Pearly-eyed Thrasher Call)