Friday, 31 May 2013

Bird #46: Rock Pigeon




Common Name: Common Pigeon, Rock Pigeon or Rock Dove
Scientific Name: Columba livia    
Description: 13-14 inches; Wild Type: upperparts and underparts grey; head darker grey; black wing bars; white rump. Feral/ Feral Mix: Colorization varies.
Habitat: Rural and urban flocks; Bridgetown – Central Bank, Hero’s Square, The Flour Mill; Rural areas-Roberts Feed Factory St George; Sea Cliff at North Point St Lucy; cliff at Sailor Gully in St Peter.

Photos were taken at North Point St Lucy