Wednesday, 8 May 2013

Bird #39: Green Throated Carib


Common Name: Green Throated Carib/ Doctor Booby
Scientific Name: Eulampis holosericeus
Description: 4-5 inches; large hummingbird; green throat; iridescent violet blue marking at the bottom of  throat; underparts black; upperparts  mostly green with bluish markings; tail black with bluish markings.
Habitat: island wide; Gardens, orchards were ever flowers can be found.
This is the second and largest of our two resident breeding hummingbirds.