Friday, 31 May 2013

Bird #46: Rock Pigeon




Common Name: Common Pigeon, Rock Pigeon or Rock Dove
Scientific Name: Columba livia    
Description: 13-14 inches; Wild Type: upperparts and underparts grey; head darker grey; black wing bars; white rump. Feral/ Feral Mix: Colorization varies.
Habitat: Rural and urban flocks; Bridgetown – Central Bank, Hero’s Square, The Flour Mill; Rural areas-Roberts Feed Factory St George; Sea Cliff at North Point St Lucy; cliff at Sailor Gully in St Peter.

Photos were taken at North Point St Lucy 





Tuesday, 28 May 2013

Bird #45:Magnificent Frigatebird


Common Name:  Magnificent Frigatebird/ Man-o-war
Scientific Name: Fregata magnificens 
Description: 37-41 inches; wingspan 85 inches; forked tail; Male: glossy black; red throat pouch which it inflates during courtship. Female: blackish-brown; white belly patch. Juvenile: brownish-black; head and breast white.
Habitat: Coastal areas
Can be seen gliding over the South and West coast, feeding  it the water around the fish markets.
Magnificent Frigatebirds has the longest wingspan in proportion to body weight of any bird.








Sunday, 26 May 2013

Bird #44:Snowy Egret


Common Name: Snowy Egret
Scientific Name:  Egretta thula  
Description: 20-28 inches; white plumage; black bill; yellow lores and feet; Breeding: lores and feet reddish; shaggy looking plumes at the neck, chest and tail; Immature: legs dark in front and greenish yellow in back
Habitat: swamps and wetlands; saw one fishing fish which were trapped in rock puddles at the seaside.
You would expect to see this bird earlier in any checklist of Barbados birds because these egrets are very common around the wetlands on the island. New birder must be careful not to mistake this bird for its old world counterpart the Little Egret, our bird # 3, which is also found on the island.  For more information on the id check this Link .  







Tuesday, 21 May 2013

Bird #43: Caribbean Martin




Common Name: Caribbean Martin
Scientific Name: Progne dominicensis
Description: 8 inches; large swallow, forked tailed; upperparts glossy navy blue – black; Males:  throat navy blue – black; underparts white; Females and Juveniles:  throat faded greyish brown; underparts white
Habitat: Endemic to the West Indies; towns, open areas, freshwater ponds, cliffs; 
A resident and migratory breeder on the island;records of nesting in Bridgetown, the capital of Barbados, Harrison Point St Lucy on the north of the island and other cliff close to the sea.







Saturday, 18 May 2013

Bird #42: Caribbean Elaenia



Common Name: Caribbean Elaenia
Scientific Name: Elaenia martinica   sp. barbadensis   
Description: 6-7 inches; upperparts olive-green; two (2) whitish wing bars; a crest; white crown patch  can be seen when crest is raised; underparts whitish grey to a dull yellowish at the belly and tail; longish tail.
Habitat: Can be found island wide in wooded areas; scrubs and gullies.
Caribbean Elaenias are endemic to the West Indies; the subspecies barbadensis are endemic to Barbados.