Wednesday, 17 April 2013

Bird # 33: Wilson's Snipe





Common Name: Wilson’s snipe
Scientific Name: Gallinago delicata  
Description: 10.5-11.5 inches; medium size shorebird, long straight bill; head brown and buff stripe pattern; dark eye strip; upperparts mottled brown and black, reddish-brown tail; underparts whitish; legs yellowish-green legs.
Habitat: grass water edges of ponds and swamps; mud flaps etc; uses camouflage very well.