Saturday, 13 April 2013

Bird #31:Bananaquit



Common Name: Bananaquit aka Yellow Breast
Scientific Name: Coereba flaveola sp. barbadensis
Description: 4-5 inches; upperparts black with some white patches ; black head with white eyebrow stripe (yellow in juveniles); bill curved; neck black, breast yellow, rump white
Habitat: Island wide – can be found in flower gardens etc – Feeds on the nectar of flowers.
Many sub-species of Coereba flaveola are found throughout the Caribbean with sp. Bardadensis being endemic to Barbados.