Friday, 18 January 2013

Bird #7: Scaly- naped Pigeon



Common Name: Scaly-naped Pigeon aka Ramier
Scientific Name: Columba squamosa
Description: 14-16 inches; dark slate-grey plumage;base of the bill red; head, neck and breast reddish-purple; Nape (back of the neck), appears scaly; bare skin around the eye – reddish in males and yellowish in females; feet red.
Habitat: Woodlands, rural and urban areas
Statue: Resident breeder; very common bird on the island, island wide

References:


 Websites: