Monday, 14 January 2013

Bird # 6: Black- bellied Plover



Common Name: Black-bellied/ Grey Plover

Scientific Name: Pluvialis squatarola

Description: 10-13.5 inches; Large and stocky shorebird; plumage mottled-grey; bill short; black spot under wings. Breeding: face, chest and belly black; undertail white; bold white stripe on neck running from front of crown to wing. Juveniles: Brest and sides heavily streaked; may have speck of gold mottling.

Habitat: Mud flaps; lawns and pastures

Statue: common migrant


References:



Websites: