Saturday, 12 January 2013

bird #5 : Black Bellied Whistling Duck



Common Name: Black Bellied Whistling Duck  
Scientific Name: Dendrocygna autumnalis

Description: 18-21 inches; face grey; bill pink, eyes white; upperparts chest reddish brown; underparts, rump and under tail black; white wing patch; legs pink. Juvenile: bill grey; plumage much paler than adult.

Habitat: ponds, lakes –wetlands;

Statue: Resident Breeder


References:


Websites:




Juveniles


Parents with ducklings