Thursday, 27 November 2014

Bird #88: Yellow Crowned Night Heron



Common Name: Yellow-crowned Night Heron
Scientific Name: Nyctanassa violacea

Description:
24 inches; medium size heron; head black; crown cream/buffy white; eyes red; cheeks white; bill black; plumage slate grey; legs yellow. Breeding: head plumes. Juvenile: brownish-grey; thin white spots; dark grey flight feather.
Habitat: Wooded areas with water; nocturnal

Statue: Regular but uncommon fall* visitor, mostly juveniles. Rare in spring and summer*.
(
*North American seasons)

   
References: