Thursday, 20 June 2013

Bird #51:Rose-ringed Parakeet




Common Name: Rose-ringed/Ring-necked Parakeet
Scientific Name: Psittacula krameri
Description: 16 inches; greenish yellow plumage; bill pinkish red; pinkish eye ring; tail long and pointed with yellow undertail coverts; Adult Males: Neck ring of rose (Pinkish red), blue and black (hence the name); chin black; Female and Juvenile: no discernible neck ring; lighter in color.
Habitat: Variable; from city dwelling to the country side.
 
Statue: Introduced Breeder; Birds of Barbados speaks of a “few pairs” of Rose ringed which were released into Bridgetown in the 80’s; Small colonies can be seen in St Michael, around Belleville and George Street, Strathclyde and a interested one located at a private resident at Hothersal Turning. Birds of Barbados mention colonies in the parishes of St George and Christ Church. 

References: