Wednesday, 27 March 2013

Bird #27: Grassland Yellow Finch






Common Name: Grassland Yellow Finch/ Grass Canary
Scientific Name: Sicalis liteola     
Description: 4.75 inches; Males: upperparts olive yellow with streaks; underpart yellow; Females: same color as the males but duller- juveniles has streaks on the breast.
Habitat: seed eaters can be found in pastures, agricultural fields etc.