Friday, 15 March 2013

Bird # 24: Green Heron




Common Name: Green Heron/Green Back Heron/Gaulin

Scientific Name: Butorides virescens

Description: 16-19 inches; short neck;  greyish green back and wings  with white – buff highlights ; underparts chestnut –brown with white – buff strips on neck; black crown; yellowish legs; long ,dark dagger shape bill. Breeding: Leg bright orange

Habitat: Found mainly but no absolutely around wetland; feed on fish, crustaceans, insects etc.









Breeding Plumage


Breeding Plumage