Saturday, 9 November 2013

Bird #76: Hudsonian Godwit




Common Name: Houstonian Godwit
Scientific Name: Limosa haemastica
Description: 13-16 inches; bill long, pinkish at the base and black at the tip, slightly upturned; tail black with white base; white rump. Non-Breeding: upper parts greyish; underparts whitish. Breeding: upperparts reddish brown, black and grey; underparts reddish brown with blackish fine bars.
Habitat: mud flaps
Statue: Migrant
References:


Websites: