Tuesday, 20 August 2013

Bird #61: Semipalmated Sandpiper




Common Name: Semipalmated Sandpiper        
Scientific Name: Calidris pusilla   
Description: 5.5-6.5 inches; black legs; partially webbed toes; straight medium length bill; underparts whitish. Breeding: upperparts reddish-with dark spots. Non-breeding: upperparts greyish- brown
Habitat: Mud flaps, seashores etc
Statue: non-breeding migrant


Websites:
birdforum.net