Friday, 8 March 2013

Bird #21: Eurasian Collard Dove




Common Name: Eurasian Collared Dove
Scientific Name: Streptopelia  decaocto
Description: 11 – 12 inches; plumage brownish – beige; grey primaries and outer tail feathers with whitish under tail; black nape resembles a collar; red legs
Habitat: A breeding resident, this species is not very wide spread on the island but population is increasing; seen mainly in the parishes of Christ Church, which I believe has the biggest population, St Philip and St John on the east coast and St Lucy in the north.