Wednesday, 27 March 2013

Bird #27: Grassland Yellow Finch






Common Name: Grassland Yellow Finch/ Grass Canary
Scientific Name: Sicalis liteola     
Description: 4.75 inches; Males: upperparts olive yellow with streaks; underpart yellow; Females: same color as the males but duller- juveniles has streaks on the breast.
Habitat: seed eaters can be found in pastures, agricultural fields etc.     

    











Sunday, 24 March 2013

Bird #26: Least Sandpiper




Name: Least Sandpiper
Scientific Name: Calidris minutilla      
Description: 5-6.5 inches; small sandpiper; yellowish-green feet; underparts white with marking on breast; white rump with a little black in tail feathers; upperparts brownish; thin bill with a slight  drooping tip; Breeding: upperparts mottling reddish brown plumage.
Habitat: mud flaps
Least Sandpipers are non-breeding migrant to the island. Large flocks can be seen on mud flaps throughout the island.









Friday, 15 March 2013